Unfortunately, sex trafficking occurs in Fulton County and throughout metro Atlanta.
[…] Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the owner shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00. The notice required by this subsection may be hand-delivered to the non-complying business or establishment or mailed to it at the address of such business or establishment.
Georgia’s Human Trafficking Law (OCGA 16-5-46, effective July 1, 2007) makes it illegal for those who “knowingly subjects or maintains another or knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose of sexual servitude.”
In 2011, HB 200 passed creating stiffer penalties: